SOLUTIONS – INSIGHTS REVISION TEST for Preliminary Exam 2018: Test – 40(Geography)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

SOLUTIONS

INSIGHTS REVISION TEST for Preliminary Exam 2018: Test – 40(Geography)


                   

  1. Consider the following

 

         Tribe                               Region

  1. Pygmies               –           Equatorial Rainforest
  2. Hausa                  –           Hot desert
  3. Bindibu                –            Savannah

 

Which of the following is/are CORRECTLY matched

a) 1 only

b) 1 and 3 only

c) 2 and 3 only

d) 3 only

Answer: (a)

Justification:

The ‘Pygmy‘ peoples of central Africa are traditionally hunter-gatherers living in the rainforests throughout central Africa. The Hausa are a tribe of settled cultivators who inhabit the savanna lands of the Nigeria and West Africa. Bindibu or Aborigines of Australia are nomadic hunters and food gatherers of West Australian deserts.


2.Consider the following statements

  1. Mediterranean type of climate is characterized by dry winter and warm & wet summer.
  2. Mediterranean regions are famous for viticulture and olive cultivation.

 

Which of the following is/are correct

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

Justification:

Mediterranean climate is found between 30- 45 ⁰ latitudes. The climate is influenced by shifting of the pressure belts. Mediterranean region receive rainfall during winter and summers are dry. Mediterranean region are famous for cultivation of citrus fruits and olive cultivation.


       3 .  Consider the following statements regarding British type of climate

  1. Precipitation during summers only
  2. Coniferous Evergreen Forest
  3. Severe winters

 

Which of the following is/are correct

a) 2 and 3 only

b) 1 and 2 only

c) 3 only

d) None of the above

Answer: (d)

Justification:

British type of climate is the cool temperate climate which are permanently under the influence of Westerlies. The region receives rainfall throughout the year. The winters are mild because of the maritime effect. In general temperate deciduous forest is found in British type. Oak, birch, poplar, beech etc are some important temperate hardwood trees.


 

      4 .  Consider the following statements

  1. The region is practically treeless, with tall and nutritious grass.
  2. High annual range of temperature
  3. Known as Granaries of the world.

 

Based on above features, which region does it denote

a) Monsoon region

b) Savannah

c) Temperate grasslands

d) Siberian region

Answer: (c)

Justification:

Temperate grasslands are characterized as having grasses as the dominant vegetation. Trees and large shrubs are absent. They have hot summers and cold winters. During summers, the temperature can be well over 100 degrees Fahrenheit. Hence annual range of temperature is high. They are famous for wheat cultivation and are called Bread baskets of the world.  


   5 .   Which one of the following regions receives the rainfall throughout the year due to westerly winds

a) South-west Australia

b) Iraq and Iran

c) South Africa

d) South Chile

Answer: (d)

Justification:

At higher latitudes Westerly winds are onshore throughout the year. In Southern Chile the winds blowing from Pacific ocean will be responsible for precipitation throughout the year. South Africa and South-west Australia come under the influence of Mediterranean type of the climate. Iraq and Iran experience desert type of climate.    

 


   6 . Which one of the following statements is correct

a) The trees of equatorial evergreen forests are mostly softwood type

b) While most hardwoods are either deciduous or evergreen, softwood is usually coniferous in characteristics

c) While most softwoods occurs in the tropical areas, the hardwoods are characteristics of temperate region.

d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

Justification:

Equatorial rainforest and tropical forests are hardwood trees and coniferous forests found at higher latitudes are softwood trees. Equatorial rainforest trees are evergreen whereas monsoon forest found in tropical region are deciduous in nature. But in general most coniferous trees are evergreen.


   7 . Consider the following

  1. Rainfall throughout the year with summer maximum
  2. Found along Brazilian Highland and Queensland of Australia
  3. Famous for coffee cultivation

 

Based on above features, which climate does it denote

a) Equatorial type

b) Natal type

c) Tropical marine

d) Mediterranean climate

Answer: (c)

Justification:

Tropical marine climate found over Brazilian highland, Eastern Highlands of Africa and Australia. Onshore South-east trade winds will be responsible for rainfall throughout the year with summer maximum. Tropical monsoons are known for wet summers and dry winter. Brazil is one of  the leading producer of coffee and sugarcane which is confined to Brazilian highland.


  1. In Africa, if one traverses from North to South between 20 to 30 East longitude, the correct sequence of broad natural vegetation is

                (a) Savanna – Desert type – Rain forests – Mediterranean – Savanna – Desert type

                (b) Desert type – Savanna – Rainforest – Savanna – Desert type – Mediterranean

                (c) Desert type – Rainforest – Savanna – Desert type – Mediterranean – Savanna   

                (d) Rainforest – Savannah – Desert type– Mediterranean – Savanna – Desert type

                Answer: (b)

                Justification:

In the northern part Sahara desert , then followed by savanna grasslands of Sudan. At equator, rainforest of Congo are found. Then savanna grasslands of Kenya and other countries. Kalahari is found to the south of savanna grasslands. Finally in South Africa , Mediterranean climate is found.


  1. Consider the following

         Tribes                     Hills/Ranges

  1. Bhotia/Bhotiya – Trans-himalayas
  2. Bodo  –            Mizo hills
  3. Gond –           Satpura

Which of the following is/are CORRECTLY matched

a) 1 only

b) 2 and 3 only

c) 1 and 3 only

d) 1 and 2 only

Answer: (c)

Justification:

 Bhotiya are an ethno-linguistic group of people residing in the upper Himalayan valleys of the Kumaon and Garhwal divisions of Uttarakhand state, India. The Bhotia or Bhotiya are an occupational caste of shepherds. They have Mongolian features and are known as Pahari or hill people.

The Bodo Tribe of Assam is believed to be one of the earliest settlers of Assam. They are the largest minority group in the state and they are mainly concentrated in and around the Brahmaputra Valley. 

Gonds live all over central India, and in the states of Maharashtra and Orissa. As “hill people,” they traditionally have been associated with hills and uplands in the Deccan Peninsula. Many Gonds live around the Satpura Hills, Maikala Range and Son-Deogarh uplands, and on the Bastar plateau. Many Gond tribes also live in the Garhjat Hills of northern Orissa


10.Consider the following statements:

  1. Natives of Andaman-Nicobar islands belong to Negrito races
  2. Tribals living in Central India belong to Mongoloid races
  3. Indo-Aryans belong to the Nordic races

                Which of the following is/are correct

a) 1 and 2 only

b) 1 only

c) 3 only

d) 1 and 3 only

Answer: (d)

Justification:

Negritos: These broadheaded people fromAfrica were the earliest to inhabit India. They can still be found in the Andamans, and among hill tribes in South India like the Irulas, Kodars, Paniyans and Kurumbas.

Mongoloids: Found in North Eastern India, these people have features that are common to those of the people of Mongolia, China and Tibet. These tribal groups are located in Assam, Nagaland and Meghalya and also in Ladakh and Sikkim. Generally, they are people of yellowish complexion, oblique eyes, high cheekbones, sparse hair and medium height.

Nordics: Nordics or Indo-Aryans are the last immigrants into India. Nordic Aryans were a branch of Indo-Iranians, who had originally left their homes in Central Asia, some 5000 years ago, and had settled in Mesopotamia for some centuries. The Aryans must have come into India between 2000 and 1500 B.C. Their first home in India was western and northern Punjab, from where they spread to the Valley of the Ganga and beyond. These tribes are now mainly found in the Northwest and the Northwest Frontier Province.


11.Consider the following statements

  1. North eastern region known for high precipitation, has higher ground water potential than northern alluvial plains of India.
  2. Tank irrigation a traditional irrigation method is largely confined to states of peninsular plateau.

Which of the following is/are correct

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

Justification:

North eastern states despite higher precipitation have lower ground water potential than northern plains. Because of hilly topography the surface runoff is high. Also the rate of percolation is low, hence lower ground water potential.

Tank irrigation is popular in the peninsular plateau area where Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu are the leading states. The ratio of tank irrigated land to the total irrigated area of the country has reduced from 14 per cent in the 1960-61 to about 4.6 per cent in 2001-01, primarily due to increase in well and tube well irrigation and partly due to fall in the tank irrigation .


 

Consider the following statements

  1. Mizoram is the leading producer of rubber in North-east
  2. Wheat, maize and rice are the prominent crops grown in Jammu and Kashmir

                Which of the following is/are correct

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

Justification:

Tripura is the leading producer of rubber in the north-east.

Wheat and maize is largely confined to Bajwat (outer plains to the south of Shiwaliks). The region is known for lower amount for rainfall favorable for cultivation of above crops. In irrigated parts of Bajwat paddy is cultivated. In Kashmir valley, along with saffron paddy is also cultivated. 


 

  1. Consider the following

       Port                            Exports

  1. New Mangalore –      Iron-ore
  2. Mumbai –      Petrochemicals
  3. Kandla –      Cereals and oil cake

 

Which of the following is/are correctly matched

a) 1 and 2 only

b) 2 and 3 only

c) 2 only

d) All the above

Answer: (d)

Justification:

Karnataka and Goa are rich in iron ore deposits which is exported through New Mangalore port.

Many oil refineries are located along western coast. Import of crude oil and export of petrochemicals takes place through Mumbai port.

North plains is important producers of wheat and rice. India is an important exporter of cereals which takes place through Kandla port. Soyabean oilcake , Cotton oilcake , sesame oilcake etc are some important exports from Kandla. 


  1. Which amongst the following has the lowest child sex ratio (0-6 years ) as per 2011 census

                (a) Madhya Pradesh

                (b) Gujarat

                (c) Maharashtra

                (d) Goa

                Answer: (b)

                Justification:

                Madhya Pradesh –  918

                Gujarat                 –   890

                Maharashtra       –   894

                Goa                       –  942


15 . Which of the ISIS affected town/city is located in IRAQ

a) Aleppo

b) Raqqa

c) Damascus

d) Mosul

Answer: (d)

Justification:

Mosul is in Iraq and rest of them Syria


  1. Kuril islands are disputed between

                (a) Russia and Japan

                (b) China and Japan

                (c) China and Vietnam

                (d) Russia and China

                Answer: (a)


 

  1. Summer rains in Australia broadly decrease from

                (a) West to East

                (b)East to West

                (c) North to South

                (d) South and North

                Answer: (b)

                Justification:

Most parts of Australia come under influence of South east trade winds. Onshore winds will bring higher rainfall along the eastern coast. Presence of Great Dividing range brings greater orographic rainfall towards the east. On the west only dry offshore winds are blowing leading to arid conditions . Deserts of Australia are located on the west.


18.Consider the following cities of South America

  1. Santiago
  2. Quito
  3. Brasilia

    Arrange the cities from north to south

a) 3-2-1

b) 1-2-3

c) 2-1-3

d) 2-3-1

Answer: (d)


  1. Which one of the following countries makes maximum use of the geothermal energy

                (a) Russia

                (b) Iceland

                (c) United Kingdom

                (d) China

                Answer: (b)

                Justification:

                Iceland is located on diverging plate boundaries of Mid-Atlantic.


20.Consider the following

  1. North Korea is separated from South Korea by 36th parallel
  2. North Korea shares boundary with China and Russia

                Which of the statement is/are correct

a) 1 only

b) 2 only

c) Both 1 and 2

d) None of the above

Answer: (b)

Justification:

North Korea is separated from South Korea by 38th parallel

North shares boundary with China and Russia.